Monday, November 21, 2022

Latest Posts

Morning session results from the Greco-Roman U20 World Team Trials

Hunter Garvin of Huge Sport Wrestling Membership. Picture by Sam Janicki 

The U20 Greco-Roman problem match at SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio wrapped up this afternoon with winners shifting on to a best-of-three collection in opposition to the 2022 U.S. Open champions of their respective weight courses who had an automated bid to the finals, starting at 4 p.m. ET. The champion from every best-of-three finals collection qualifies to symbolize the USA on the 2022 UWW World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria (August 15-21).

Finest-of-three finals matchups


55 kg – Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs Jonathan Gurule (NMU-Nationwide Coaching Middle)
60 kg – Max Black (NMU-Nationwide Coaching Middle) vs Joseph Sofa (Maryland)
63 kg – Haiden Drury (Brunson UVRTC) vs Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania)
67 kg – Robert Perez III (Sunkist Youngsters Wrestling Membership) vs Hunter Garvin (Huge Sport Wrestling Membership)
72 kg – Richard Fedalen (Warhawks Wrestling) vs Braden Stauffenberg (Illinois)
77 kg – Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Youngsters Wrestling Membership) vs Jared Stricker (Wisconsin)
82 kg – Michael Altomer (West Level Wrestling Membership) vs Adrian Artsisheuskiy (Elite Wrestling Academy)
87 kg – Kodiak Stephens (Beaver Dam Wrestling Regional Coaching Middle) vs Tyler Hannah (Fight W.C. Faculty of Wrestling)
97 kg – Robert Plympton (Oregon) vs Christian Carroll (Indiana)
130 kg – Aden Attao (Suples Wrestling Membership) vs Gary Powell (Gladiator Wrestling Membership)

Problem bracket match finals outcomes:

55 kg – Jonathan Gurule NM (NMU-Nationwide Coaching Middle) pin Kenneth Crosby CO (Colorado), 8-3 3:46

60 kg – Joseph Sofa MD (Maryland) dec. Dyson Kunz NE (Northern Colorado Wrestling Membership), 13-11

63 kg – Pierson Manville PA (Pennsylvania) FF James Dalrymple TN (Regional Coaching Middle South), 0-0

67 kg – Hunter Garvin IA (Huge Sport Wrestling Membership) pin Lydell Canady NC (Freco), 13-8 4:42

72 kg – Braden Stauffenberg IL (Illinois) TF Ashton Miess WI (Fight W.C. Faculty of Wrestling), 11-1 3:57

77 kg (Spherical-Robin)

Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Youngsters Wrestling Membership) TF Jared Stricker WI (Wisconsin), 9-1 4:25

Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Youngsters Wrestling Membership) TF Caden Ernd IL (Illinois), 10-2 3:53

Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Youngsters Wrestling Membership) TF Dylan Kohn VA (Edinboro Regional Coaching Middle), 9-0 1:59

Payton Jacobson WI (Sunkist Youngsters Wrestling Membership) TF Jake Jones PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 1:06

Jared Stricker WI (Wisconsin) TF Caden Ernd IL (Illinois), 11-2 6:00

Jared Stricker WI (Wisconsin) dec. Dylan Kohn VA (Edinboro Regional Coaching Middle), 3-2

Jared Stricker WI (Wisconsin) TF Jake Jones PA (Pennsylvania), 8-0 0:19

82 kg (Spherical-Robin)

Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY (Elite Wrestling Academy) TF Ryan Boucher OR (Oregon), 8-0 2:37

Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY (Elite Wrestling Academy) TF Aaron Dobbs WI (NMU-Nationwide Coaching Middle), 9-0 0:32

Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY (Elite Wrestling Academy) TF Ryan Cody FL (Greco-Roman Improvement), 17-8 4:24

Adrian Artsisheuskiy NY (Elite Wrestling Academy) pin John Richardson TX (Texas), 5-0 0:49

87 kg (Spherical-Robin)

Tyler Hannah WI (Fight W.C. Faculty of Wrestling) TF Joey Petrella OH (Ohio), 8-0 3:24

Tyler Hannah WI (Fight W.C. Faculty of Wrestling) dec. Wyatt Voelker IA (Huge Sport Wrestling Membership), 8-6

Tyler Hannah WI (Fight W.C. Faculty of Wrestling) dec. Jack Darrah MO (Xtreme Coaching), 2-0

97 kg (Spherical-Robin)

Christian Carroll IN (Indiana) TF Gavin White CT (Connecticut), 8-0 0:38

Christian Carroll IN (Indiana) TF Macaron Kukowski MN (Minnesota Storm), 8-0 0:53

130 kg – Gary Powell OH (Gladiator Wrestling Membership) pin Andrew Blackburn-forst IL (Lockport Junior Porters WC), 4-0 0:17

Occasion Schedule:

Friday, June third


Session 2: Greco-Roman:
U20 GR World Workforce Trials Problem Event Consolations, All Medal Matches, and FINAL WTT Finest 2 out of three finals
4:00PM – 7:00 PM
U23 GR – All Medal Matches, and Finest 2 out of three Finals
4:00PM – 7:00 PM

Saturday, June 4th

Session 1: Freestyle
U20 FS World Workforce Trials – Problem Event – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals & Consolations
9:30 AM – 2:30 PM
U23 (Males) FS Preliminaries and Consolations
9:30 AM – 2:30 PM


Session 2: Freestyle:
U20 FS World Workforce Trials Problem Event Consolations, All Medal Matches, and FINAL WTT Finest 2 out of three finals
4:00PM – 7:00 PM
U23 (Males) FS Preliminaries and Consolations
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Sunday, June fifth

Session 3: Freestyle:
U23 (Males) FS Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Finest 2 out of three Finals
10:00 AM to three:30 PM

The motion will likely be streamed reside on FloWrestling
For extra particulars on this occasion go to USA Wrestling Events

Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.