Tuesday, November 15, 2022

Latest Posts

Five repeat champions crowned at 2022 Masters Greco-Roman Nationals in Las Vegas

Kevin Pine turns an opponent on the 2022 Masters Nationals in Greco-Roman. Picture by Robbert Wijtman.

SOUTH POINT ARENA, Nev. – The Greco-Roman Masters division wrapped up the primary day for the compacted wrestling week in Las Vegas. 5 athletes repeated as champions.

Steve Horton of NB Elite WC repeated his championship from final yr. Within the D division at 70 kg, Horton went unscored on in his matches whereas incomes three tech-falls in solely the primary interval. He was additionally the freestyle and seaside Masters Nationwide champion final yr whereas being a ten-time Masters World medalist.

Andrei Stashonak of New York dominated his 78 kg bracket within the B division. All of his factors went unanswered main as much as his finals match the place Rashaad Saunders of Courageous Robust WC scored the primary level towards him. Stashonak gained his finals bout, 1-1, the place he gained by standards after exchanging passivity calls with Saunders.

Gelu Bors of Las Vegas WC additionally repeated his Greco-Roman championship. Much like Horton, Bors left unscored on with two techs and two falls. In 2017, Bors claimed silver on the Veterans World championship.

Within the E division, Kevin Kares of Las Vegas WC, was topped the 88 kg champion for his spherical robin with a, 8-0 tech-fall over previous World champion Petros Petrosyan (Los Alamitos WC) and fall over Louis Orr of Minnesota.

There was an early drop-out at 78 kg for Division F which left reigning champion Peter Haag (Chicago WC) versus Gordon Plowman of Washington. Haag teched Plowman, 8-0 with solely 30 seconds left within the first interval.

Kevin Pine of Las Vegas Wrestling Membership championed his spherical robin within the D division at 88 kg. Pine earned a fall, tech, fall, fall, and tech for the title. Pine defeated final yr’s champion, Morgan Robertson of MWC Wrestling Academy, in his second match of the night time. In 2018, Pine gained the Veterans World championships. He’s additionally the ladies’s head coach at Grays Harbor School.

1992 NCAA champion Charles Jones of Purdue returns to the mat after a long time to assert the E division title at 130 kg. Jones, who now lives in Nevada, didn’t surrender a single level in both of his matches whereas additionally claiming first-period pins.

The Masters division will proceed tomorrow morning at 9 am for freestyle alongside Senior Girls’s freestyle, U17 Greco, the Excessive College Ladies Showcase, and Futures freestyle. All of the motion might be streamed on FloWrestling.

U.S. MASTERS GRECO-ROMAN NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev. April 27, 2022

Division A

58 kg
1st – Randy Jones (Las Vegas WC)

62 kg
1st – Taylor Ticknor (Stars WC)

70 kg
1st – Jared Ragan (Carbondale WC)
2nd – Ryan Haney (Deschutes Mat Membership)
third – Matthew Mecum (Georgia)

78 kg
1st – Charles McLaughlin (Valhalla Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Ramone Wilson (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership)

88 kg
1st – Michael Lopez (Elite Panthers Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Anthony Brown-Garcia (505 Wrestling Membership)

100 kg
1st – Kyle Deberry (Arizona)
2nd – Logan Barrett (Minnesota)
third – Joshua Davis (California)

130 kg
1st – Ryan Bascue (Spartan Mat Membership)

Division B

58 kg
1st – Daniel Coyne (Indiana)

62 kg
1st – Ben VomBaur (Bear Cave Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Grant Nakamura (Maui Sports activities Basis)
third – Daniel Coyne (Indiana)

70 kg
1st – Jordin Humphrey CA (Titan Mercury Wrestling Membership) fall Mark Dickman NV (American Wrestling Membership), 10-2 1:51
third – Orlando Jimenez CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Membership) VFA Mukesh Khatri CO (Colorado), 4-3 3:00
fifth – Radames Garcia CA (Swamp Monsters Wrestling Membership) VFA James White ii VA (Virginia), 4-2 0:30
seventh – Charles Beeson ID (Idaho) VPO1 Ben Collins MT (Headwaters Wrestling Academy), 6-3

78 kg
1st – Andrei Stashonak NY (New York) dec Rashaad Saunders NC (Courageous Robust Wrestling Membership), 1-1
third – Russell Brunson ID (Idaho) tech Lex Case ID (Patriot Wrestling Membership), 12-4 2:56
fifth – Samuel Studying ID (Idaho) dec Ashton Buswell CA (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership), 7-5
seventh – Michael Morgan IN (Legends of Gold) dec Jaime Garcia TX (Texas Type Wrestling Membership), 8-8

88 kg
1st – Michael Burke (Yorktown Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Andre Blake (Bronco Wrestling Membership)
third – Jason Blakeman (California)
4th – Nathaniel Augustson (505 Wrestling Membership)
fifth – Joel Sherer (All American Wrestling Membership)

100 kg
1st – James Medeiros CA (California) tech Kevin Chilton CA (California), 10-1 4:00
third – U’kwon Leggett FL (Florida) tech James Verderico NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership), 11-1 1:46
fifth – Christopher Myers IN (Carroll Wrestling Membership) forfeit Marko Bojkovic IL (Chicago Wrestling Membership), 0-0

130 kg
1st – James Baker (Minnesota)
2nd – Chris Foster (Mat Creatures Wrestling Membership)
third – Jorge Guerrero (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership)
4th – Esteban Mendoza (California)

Division C

58 kg
1st – Jesse West (Mat Pack Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Carson Gainey (Mad Cow Wrestling Membership)
third – Brett Lord-Castillo (Missouri)
4th – Carlos Montano (California)

62 kg
1st – David Yi (Mad Cow Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Blake Tompkins (Idaho)
third – Alesio Velasquez (Nevada)
4th – Marcus Collins (Oklahoma)

70 kg
1st – Glenn Garrison CO (Western Colorado Wrestling Membership) tech Nick Rodriguez CO (Chatfield Wrestling Membership), 9-0 1:24
third – Furkat Isaev FL (Florida) tech Dennis Wymer tech (Mad Cow Wrestling Membership), 8-0 1:23
fifth – James Ferguson NE (Nebraska) harm default Eric Caballero TX (Rise RTC), 0-0 0:00

78 kg
1st – Joseph Uccellini NY (Curby 3 Type Wrestling Membership) fall Michael Kelly IL (Chicago Wrestling Membership), 9-0 1:47
third – Matthew Shirk PA (Pennsylvania) dec Jose Trevino MN (Minnesota), 4-3
fifth – Tom Beal FL (Florida) forfeit Joe Voisin NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership), 0-0
seventh – Eric Goodman (Victory College of Wrestling) over Bye

88 kg
1st – Gerald Harris OK (Hurricane Wrestling Academy) dec Rudy James MN (Gopher Wrestling Membership – RTC), 5-2
third – Alvin Riggs OR (Lowell Wrestling) fall Ryan Henry MT (Headwaters Wrestling Academy), 2-2 1:37
fifth – Nickolaus Knight CA (Mad Cow Wrestling Membership) dec Tod Wever NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership), 9-5
seventh – Michael Levanti IL (Illinois) tech Zachary Hendrickson WI (Staff Nazar Coaching Middle), 8-0 1:47

100 kg
1st – William Carr MN (Minnesota Storm) tech Daren Phillipy NV (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership), 8-0 1:06
third – Dave Hart CO (Colorado) tech Karl Junitz IL (Chicago Wrestling Membership), 9-0 2:51
fifth – James Self AZ (Arizona) forfeit Ioannis Petsas NY (New York), 0-0
seventh – Jeremy Black (Mad Cow Wrestling Membership) over Bye

130 kg
1st – Travis Wiuff (Minnesota)
2nd – Gabe Beauperthuy (The Neighborhood Wrestling Membership)
third – Joseph T Bellavia (Mad Cow Wrestling Membership)
4th – Greg Conn (New York)
fifth – Israel De La Paz (Texas Type Wrestling Membership)

Division D

58 kg
1st – Dan Verr (Chicago WC)

62 kg
1st – Jeff Bartkowiak (Arizona)
2nd – Flint Yale (Arizona)
third – Melvin Pettis (Rise RTC)
4th – Robert Hogue (Three Forks Excessive College Wrestling)

70 kg
1st – Steve Horton TX (NB Elite Wrestling Membership) tech Chad Otterness MN (Mat Rats Wrestling Membership), 9-0 1:11
third – Doug Baum IL (Chicago Wrestling Membership) fall Timothy Rothka VA (Reston Herndon Youth Wrestling), 6-5 3:26
fifth – Kraig Peterson AZ (Grindhouse Wrestling Membership) forfeit Scott Beale CA (Coastside Grapplers), 0-0
seventh – Timothy Mcauliffe AZ (Arizona) fall David Sarmiento OR (Oregon), 6-0 1:46

78 kg
1st – Ernesto Alarcon (Paradigm Wrestling)
2nd – Jon Banko (All-American Wrestling Membership)
third – Lee Watkinson (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership)
4th – Silvio Quiones (Florida)

88 kg
1st – Kevin Pine (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Morgan Robertson (MWC Wrestling Academy)
third – Paul Meyering (Minnesota)
4th – Ronald Ayers (Arizona)
fifth – Tom Sellers (Colorado)

100 kg
1st – Gelu Bors (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Domenico Lemme (Eastside Wrestling Membership)
third – Todd Moss (Minnesota)
4th – Frank Lopez (US Territory)
fifth – Adam Ruiz (Staff Ruiz / Gilroy Pumas)

130 kg
1st – Tyrone Abercrombie (Arizona)
2nd – Stoney Godet (California)
third – Petrica Constandache (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership)
4th – Eric Medina (Colorado)

Division E

58 kg
1st – Daniel Cota (Nor Cal Wrestling Academy)
2nd – Clinton Yale (Illinois)
third – Charles McCook (Virginia)

62 kg
1st – Mark LeVasseur (Minnesota Storm)
2nd – Shirzad Ahmadi (Connecticut)

70 kg
1st – Bruce Moe (Bison WC)

78 kg
1st – William Newton (California)
2nd – Philip Drago (The Sprig Gardner Wrestling Membership)
third – Michael Ross (Utah)
4th – Brad Brosius (Fashionable Day Gladiators Wrestling Membership)

88 kg
1st – Kevin Kares (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Petros Petrosyan (Los Alamitos WC)
third – Louis Orr (Minnesota)

100 kg
1st – Joseph Cattan (Derby Metropolis Legends, LLC)
2nd – Frank Galvan (Rochester Wrestling Membership)
third – William Gunter (Las Vegas Wrestling Membership)

130 kg
1st – Charles Jones (Nevada)
2nd – James Gerstbrein (Illinois)
third – Brian Jones (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Membership)
4th – Rex Davis (California)

Division F

70 kg
1st – Steve Ferguson (Nebraska)

78 kg
1st – Peter Haag (Chicago Wrestling Membership)
2nd – Gordon Plowman (Washington)
third – Peter Wirs (Pennsylvania Wrestling Membership, Inc)

88 kg
1st – Steve Contarino (Florida)
2nd – Ronald Grenda (Chicago Wrestling Membership)

130 kg
1st – Jack Schwartz (California)

Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Posts

Don't Miss

Stay in touch

To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.